The Most Excellent Grand Superintendent
Welcome to the Oxfordshire Provincial Grand Chapter section of the website
As Most Excellent Grand Superintendent, let me welcome you to the official site of the Oxfordshire Provincial Grand Chapter. You will be able to find information relating to our Chapters and their meetings, the charities we support and upcoming events, as well as other items of interest.
Freemasonry has been practised in Oxfordshire for over 200 years, from not just within the city and university, but across many of the county's towns from as far south as Henley on Thames to Banbury in the north.
Throughout those 200 years, Freemasonry has adapted and changed to reflect the many great and social changes that have formed the bedrock of our present day society.
During these years, our fraternal society has comfortably retained many of its great traditions and remained true to our core beliefs, primary amongst which is that of extending the hand of friendship and assistance to those less fortunate not just here in Oxfordshire, but throughout the country at large and the world beyond.
We are open to "all men of all ages", who wish simply to challenge develop and discover more about themselves, and in that journey find new friends, and to enjoy and embrace an opportunity to bring hope and happiness to those less fortunate.
If you think this is for you and can step up to that high mark, then please do contact us, you will be as all are, most welcome and I am confident you will not be disappointed.
MEGS's Installation Address
M.E.Comp. James R.G. Hilditch.
Grand Superintendent.
Provincial Grand Scribe Ezra
The Grand Superintendent appoints his Provincial Grand Chapter Team
The MEGS is pleased to announce the following appointments and promotions for 2017, all of whom will receive their honours at the Provincial Convocation to be held at Heythrop Park Resort, Enstone on the 30th March 2017 at 11.00 am.

The MEGS congratulates all those receiving honours and looks forward to meeting them at the above meeting.
Active Officers 2017
Deputy Grand SuperintendentE.C.Les Steward335, 7770, 9509
Pr Grand HaggaiE.C.Andy Pickwick9233
Pr Grand JoshuaE.C.Bernie Wegerhoff7770, 8690
Pr Grand Scribe EzraE.C.Chris Cox1763, 7770
Pr Grand Scribe NehemiahE.C.Peter Smith340
Pr Grand TreasurerE.C.Andy O'Sullivan3831, 7770
Pr Grand RegistrarE.C.Tom Byrne9509
Pr Grand Director of CeremoniesE.C.Richard Forster357
Pr Grand Sword BearerE.C.Alan Baverstock1763, 7770
Pr Dep. Grand Dir of CeremoniesE.C.Keith Harvey2334
Pr Grand AlmonerE.C.John Stanley1703
Pr Grand Charity StewardE.C.Allan Dishington1895
Pr Grand SojournerE.C.Geraint Gregory8690
Pr 1st Ass. Grand SojE.C.Adrian Barlow2951
Pr 2nd Ass. Grand SojE.C.Edward Pilling8904
Pr Ass Grand Scribe EzraE.C.Dave Roberts2334
Pr Grand Std BearerE.C.Rory Gear9509
Pr Grand Std BearerE.C.Ken Thomas5723
Pr Grand OrganistE.C.Alan Smith1703
Pr Ass G Dir of CeremoniesE.C.David Kew1763
Pr Grand StewardE.C.Stan Hearn1763
Pr Grand StewardC.Ian Henderson1399
Pr Grand StewardC.Stephen Thacker1703
Pr Grand StewardE.C.Paul Tweney2414
Pr Grand JanitorE.C.Allan Jenkins2414
First Appointment to Past Rank
Past Pr Grand Scribe NehemiahE.C.Jem Whitmore3427, 3684, 3831, 335, 9110
Past Pr Grand SojournerE.C.Chris Noon357
Promotion to Past Rank
Past Pr Grand Scribe NehemiahE.CRon Bridger8904, 7770
Past Pr Grand Scribe NehemiahE.CDavid Blair357
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.CChris Walker2414
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.CClive Power1036
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.CPeter Jones2334
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.CNoel Minchington7770
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.CPeter Anderson3831
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.C.Mike Freeman5723
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.C.Eugene Gratwohl5723
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.C.Tony Herbert1763
Past Pr Grand RegistrarE.C.Mike Shepard9509
Past Pr Grand Sword BearerE.CDavid Reed599
Past Pr Grand Sword BearerE.CRob Nichols8690
Past Pr Grand Sword BearerE.CTony Lowe8690
Past Pr Grand Sword BearerE.CRussell Morley2951
Past Pr Grand Sword BearerE.CPeter Cottrell599, 7770
Past Pr Grand Sword BearerE.CRon Hicks599
Past Pr Grand Sword BearerE.CIvor Jones1703
Past Pr Grand SojournerCAndrew Dyer340
Past Pr Grand SojournerE.CStephen John1763
Past Pr Grand SojournerE.CMike Killeen1399
Past Pr Grand SojournerE.CWayne Smith2951
Past Pr Grand SojournerE.CMartin Bourton5723
Past Pr Grand SojournerE.CBryon Harness9509
Past Pr Grand SojournerC.Paul Dennison-Edson5723
E.Comp. Christopher J.Cox.
Provincial Grand Scribe Ezra.
 
 
  Site Map : Craft Freemasonry
  Welcome Calendar List of Lodges History Links
  Joining Freemasonry Events Lodges by Centre Tercentenary Ewan 'Forrest' Gordon
  News Provincial Mentoring Display Equipment Subscribe
  Our Charities Travelling Gavel Light Blues' Club 2022 Festival Contact Us
  Clubs & Associations Pantomime Project Regalia Store
  Royal Arch 
  Welcome Events List of Chapters  
  News Provincial Chapters by Centre
    Travelling Horn
  Mark Master Masons
  Welcome Events List of Lodges History Links
  News Officers Lodges by Centre Meetings
  Charity Provincial Downloads Bonus Ball Competition
    Travelling Keystone Regalia Store
  Ancient & Accepted Rite  
  Welcome Events List of Chapters  
  News   Chapters by Centre
  Order of the Secret Monitor 
  Welcome Events List of Conclaves  
  News   Conclaves by Centre
  Order of the Scarlet Cord 
  Welcome Events List of Consistories History
  News   Consistories by Centre
  Red Cross of Constantine 
  Welcome Events List of Conclaves History Links
  News Church Service Conclaves by Centre Resources Contact Us
  Our Order Structure Joining
  Other Masonic Orders
  Welcome Events Orders by Centre
    Change Control Email Webmaster